Commercial Real Estate in Montgomery County PA — The Largest Suburban Business District on the East Coast.
You Need an Agent Who Knows It Cold.

Montgomery County is the most commercially active suburban county in the Philadelphia region. The largest suburban business district on the East Coast outside Manhattan sits in King of Prussia. The Route 202 pharmaceutical belt runs through Blue Bell and Lansdale. Conshohocken's Fayette Street corridor has 2.3 million square feet of Class A office along the Schuylkill. This is a serious commercial market — and it deserves a serious agent who will actually call you back. 267-934-5674.

I'm Josh Wernick - REALTOR® at Keller Williams serving commercial buyers, sellers, tenants, and investors across Montgomery County. My office is in Montgomeryville — the geographic center of the county's primary commercial corridor. I've studied this market from both sides of the transaction: as a prospective tenant and buyer who dealt with the cold, unresponsive nature of most commercial brokerages, and now as the agent I wish I'd been able to find.

The Montgomery County Commercial Market — Current Data

Market Data Updated October 2026 · Source: CommercialCafe

Montgomery County PA Commercial Property statistics october 2026 active commercial listings total commercial space office share of market

Montgomery County's commercial market is defined by scale and segmentation. As of October 2026, the county has 477 active commercial listings — 388 for lease totaling 16.4 million square feet and 99 for sale totaling 3.6 million square feet. The for-lease inventory breaks down to 198 office listings (5.3M SF), 104 retail listings (1.74M SF), and 63 industrial listings (4M SF). Sub-markets are operating at completely different temperatures.

King of Prussia remains the dominant commercial node — 72 active listings totaling over 1 million square feet for lease, with Class A office at $26 to $35 per square foot. Despite hybrid work pressures broadly, KOP maintains demand from institutional tenants with deep roots and new companies drawn by the employment cluster.

Conshohocken is the most active commercial market in the county by activity intensity. 36 listings, 2.3 million square feet of Class A office stock, industrial along the Schuylkill at $10 to $14 per square foot, and the most competitive retail market in the county on Fayette Street. The I-476/I-76/SEPTA trifecta makes Conshohocken a genuine first-choice location for businesses that care about commuter access.

The Route 202 corridor through Blue Bell, Lansdale, and Montgomeryville is the pharmaceutical and technology employer belt. The Route 309 industrial corridor from Montgomeryville through Hatfield has the county's most accessible industrial lease rates and the largest concentration of flex inventory for small business users.

What Makes Montgomery County Commercial Real Estate Distinct

The Employment Density Advantage

Montgomery County has more than 30 major employers within county borders. King of Prussia alone is the largest suburban office and retail employment center outside Manhattan. The pharmaceutical corridor along Route 202 includes major campuses for GSK, Johnson and Johnson subsidiaries, Merck-adjacent operations, and dozens of biotech firms. This employment density creates consistent commercial demand that doesn't exist in lower-density suburban markets.

The 1996 Assessment Complexity for Commercial Investors

Montgomery County uses a 1996 base-year assessment system — the same system that makes residential property tax comparisons confusing also applies to commercial. Commercial properties are assessed at a fraction of current market value, making millage-based tax estimates misleading. For commercial investors underwriting a Montgomery County property acquisition, always obtain the actual current tax bill from the county assessor's office. Never estimate commercial property taxes from millage rates in Montgomery County — the numbers will be wrong.

The SEPTA Rail Advantage for Office Users

No other suburban county in Pennsylvania has better SEPTA Regional Rail coverage than Montgomery County. The Lansdale/Doylestown line serves Ambler, Lansdale, and North Wales. The Manayunk/Norristown line serves Conshohocken, Norristown, and surrounding areas. The Paoli/Thorndale line serves the Main Line commercial corridor. For office tenants prioritizing employee access and reducing parking requirements, SEPTA proximity is a genuine operational advantage — buildings within walking distance of SEPTA stations command premium rents and maintain higher occupancy.

The Borough Revitalization Story

Ambler, Lansdale, Conshohocken, and Jenkintown have each undergone meaningful borough commercial revitalization in the past decade. Ground-floor retail and restaurant spaces in these boroughs are in demand from tenants who want walkable, character-rich locations — not suburban strip centers. For commercial investors and landlords, borough mixed-use properties have the most favorable long-term supply/demand dynamics of any commercial category in the county. New mixed-use supply is restricted by historic character requirements and limited developable land.

Montgomery County Commercial Corridors — Where to Look by Need

Eastern Montco — Urban Adjacent, SEPTA-Connected

Conshohocken & West Conshohocken

17 office listings 818K SF available $10–14/SF industrial

The county's most active commercial market. 2.3M SF of Class A office stock, Fayette Street retail, I-476/I-76/SEPTA trifecta. Most competitive submarket in Montgomery County by any measure.

Norristown

County seat SEPTA Manayunk/Norristown line

Most affordable office and retail entry points in eastern Montco. Revitalization momentum. Lowest barrier to entry for small business owners in the eastern corridor.

Abington & Glenside

SEPTA Lansdale/Doylestown line Jefferson Abington anchor

Established suburban commercial with Jefferson Abington Hospital driving medical office demand. Dual SEPTA station access for employee commute advantage.

Jenkintown & Wyncote

Multiple SEPTA lines Walkable borough

Revitalizing main street commercial with dense residential consumer base. Among the strongest demand profiles for walkable professional office in the county.

Cheltenham Township — retail, strip centers. Adjacent to Philadelphia. High-density residential support. Route 611 retail nodes. Auto-oriented commercial.

Central Montco — KOP, Route 202, Route 309 Power Corridors

King of Prussia / Upper Merion

72 listings 1M+ SF available $26–35/SF office

The largest suburban business district on the East Coast outside Manhattan. Valley Forge Towers and Village at Valley Forge. Institutional tenants, REIT-grade assets, and a deep employer cluster that sustains demand through market cycles.

Route 202 — Blue Bell Corridor

Major pharma campuses Planned development districts

Blue Bell office parks anchor the pharmaceutical employer belt. GSK, J&J subsidiary, and Merck-adjacent operations drive ancillary demand for medical office, professional services, and flex space.

Route 202 — Lansdale & North Wales

Route 202/309 intersection access Growing North Penn population

Mix of suburban professional and industrial flex. Growing residential base creating commercial trade area demand. Owner-user purchase opportunities in the 1,500–10,000 SF range at the Route 202/309 crossroads.

Route 309 — Montgomeryville & Hatfield

Best industrial rates in central Montco ~3% industrial vacancy

My office corridor. The county's most accessible flex inventory serving trades businesses and small manufacturers. Industrial and flex units in 3,000–15,000 SF range lease within weeks of availability. Move-ready buyers only.

Plymouth Meeting & Whitemarsh

I-476 and I-276 access Keystone Innovation Zone

Plymouth Meeting Mall redevelopment creating new commercial opportunity. Keystone Innovation Zone tax incentives available on qualifying properties. Suburban office parks with freeway interchange access.

Horsham & Willow Grove

Horsham Business Center Turnpike access

Jefferson and Penn Medicine nearby. Former NASJRB Willow Grove Horsham Air Campus redevelopment creating new commercial inventory. Value-add suburban office at expanded cap rates relative to 2019–2022 peaks.

Western Montco — Value, Rural, Borough Character

Ambler Borough

Highest demand · lowest vacancy SEPTA Lansdale/Doylestown line

Butler Avenue has the strongest demand for ground-floor commercial in any walkable borough in the county. Very limited vacancy. Historic character restrictions constrain new supply permanently. The most favorable long-term supply/demand dynamic in the county.

Skippack & Collegeville

Route 73 corridor Pfizer campus daytime premium

Skippack Village character commercial. The District at Collegeville — new grocery-anchored retail at Route 422/29 interchange now delivering. Pfizer campus pharmaceutical daytime population drives significant retail and food service demand.

Pottstown

Most affordable commercial in county Route 422 access

Entry-level commercial price points for budget buyers and small investors. Most accessible industrial in Montgomery County. Value-add opportunity for investors willing to underwrite the revitalization timeline.

Bala Cynwyd / Lower Merion

Philadelphia border SEPTA adjacency

Premium small-office market at the Philadelphia border. SEPTA adjacency maximizes employee pool. Main Line Health network anchor. Among the most sought-after small office addresses in the region.

Commercial Property Types in Montgomery County — What They Cost

Montgomery County PA Commerical Real Estate Rental Rates 2026.png

Current Commercial Financing Rates

These are the rates that determine whether your deal works. Updated October 2026.

montgomery county pa commercial property financing statistics interest rates loan types retail office industrial

Commercial Property Types in Montgomery County — What They Cost

Medical Office — Montgomery County's Distinctive Segment

Montgomery County has one of the most concentrated healthcare employment bases in the Philadelphia region. Jefferson Health's Lansdale campus, Penn Medicine's outpatient facilities, Main Line Health's network across Lower Merion, and numerous independent practices create consistent medical office demand that outperforms general office in every market cycle. For medical practices evaluating buy versus lease: owner-user acquisition with SBA 504 at 10% down and long-term fixed-rate financing is available for qualifying buyers — and in many cases monthly ownership cost beats equivalent lease cost while building equity.

The Owner-User Case in Montgomery County

Montgomery County has a specific owner-user commercial opportunity that many small business owners don't pursue because they assume it's financially out of reach: the office condominium purchase along the Route 309 and Route 202 corridors. Individual office units sized 1,500 to 10,000 square feet are available for owner-user purchase. The math in many cases shows that owning is less expensive per month than leasing equivalent space, while building equity in an asset that appreciates alongside the county's strong residential demand.

Buying Commercial Property in Montgomery County PA

The Owner-User Case in Montgomery County

Montgomery County has a specific owner-user commercial opportunity that many small business owners don't pursue because they assume it's financially out of reach: the office condominium purchase along the Route 309 and Route 202 corridors. Individual office units in suburban office parks — sized 1,500 to 10,000 sq ft — are available for owner-user purchase, frequently via SBA 504 financing with 10% down. The math in many cases shows that owning is less expensive per month than leasing equivalent space, while building equity in an asset that appreciates alongside the county's strong residential demand.

Investment Opportunities in Montco Right Now

Conshohocken mixed-use: Buildings on or near Fayette Street with ground-floor commercial and upper-floor residential represent the most interesting long-term investment category in the county. The residential component's value has grown substantially; the commercial component is often underpriced relative to the combined asset value. Buyers who understand the blended income story find compelling opportunities that pure commercial investors miss because they don't model the residential upside.

Medical office adjacent to health systems: Properties within a short drive of Jefferson Lansdale, Penn Medicine facilities, and Main Line Health locations have consistent tenant demand from medical practices that need proximity to the hospital system for referrals and patient flow. Medical tenants sign long leases and rarely default — the credit quality is among the best in the office category.

Value-add suburban office: The hybrid work transition has repriced some suburban office assets meaningfully from their 2019–2022 peaks. Well-located small-to-mid office buildings (5,000–30,000 sq ft) in Horsham, Blue Bell, and Lansdale with sub-market rents and near-term lease expirations are trading at cap rates that reflect today's office skepticism. For buyers with a renovation strategy and patience for lease-up, the risk/return profile is attractive in a way it hasn't been for years.

Looking to Buy Commercial Property in Montgomery County?

Tell me your target use, square footage, location preference within the county, and budget. I'll tell you what's realistic, what the zoning allows, and what the financing path looks like.

📞 267-934-5674  ·  ✉️ joshwernick@kw.com

Selling Commercial Property in Montgomery County

Montgomery County commercial sellers operate in the most watched suburban commercial market in southeastern Pennsylvania. The presence of institutional buyers, CBRE and JLL-level brokerages working KOP and Conshohocken, and a sophisticated investor community means that your pricing and marketing approach will be evaluated by buyers who have done their homework. This is not a market where a sloppy price or inadequate marketing materials goes unnoticed.

For tenanted properties, the starting point is always the NOI — actual net operating income documented by the rent roll and the last three years of expense history. Cap rate comparables in Montco vary by sub-market: Conshohocken Class A office trades at different cap rates than Route 309 flex, which trades at different rates than Ambler borough retail. The 1996 assessment system in Montgomery County creates an additional complexity for commercial sellers: the assessed value on the county tax rolls is a fraction of market value. Your marketing materials should proactively document the actual tax bill rather than leaving buyers to estimate from assessed value and millage rates.

The buyer pool for commercial property in Montgomery County varies dramatically by property type and sub-market. A KOP office building attracts national institutional buyers, REITs, and private equity. A Route 309 flex building attracts local investors and owner-users. An Ambler Borough storefront attracts local investors, family-office capital, and owner-users. I identify the specific buyer profile for each property before marketing begins — and target the marketing to reach that pool.

Looking to Sell Your Commercial Property in Montgomery County?

Tell me your address and time frame. I'll tell you what a realistic price for your property is in today’s market.

📞 267-934-5674  ·  ✉️ joshwernick@kw.com

Leasing Commercial Space in Montgomery County PA

The responsiveness problem — still true in Montgomery County

The Yelp review for the top-rated commercial real estate firm in Montgomery County reads: "Office staff is kind, but response time is poor for commercial property realtors. Follow-up is non-existent. 30 plus days have passed, in a prime..." That's their top review. That's the competitive environment I operate in. If you contact me about a Montgomery County commercial space, you will hear back the same day. That's the entire differentiator. Time is of the essence.

The Tenant's Market That Exists Right Now in Montgomery County Office

Montgomery County has significant office space available for lease — office represents 49% of all commercial space on the market, above the national average of 39%. That concentration reflects the reality that hybrid work has softened demand from the 2019 peak. For office tenants, this environment translates into real negotiating leverage:

Tenant improvement allowances — landlords of Class B and C office in Horsham, Blue Bell, and Lansdale are offering $20 to $50 per square foot in tenant improvement allowances on new leases. Free rent periods of 1 to 3 months are common on new leases for spaces that have sat more than 90 days. Landlords who demanded 5 to 7 year minimums are now willing to discuss 3-year terms for the right tenant.

Industrial and Flex Leasing — A Different Story

Unlike office, industrial and flex space in Montgomery County is not a tenant's market. Vacancy is near historic lows at approximately 3%. The Route 309 industrial corridor represents the most accessible flex inventory in the county. When units in the 3,000 to 15,000 square foot range become available, they typically lease within weeks. Being pre-qualified and ready to move quickly is not optional advice — it's the operational reality of this sub-market.

Zoning in Montgomery County — 62 Municipalities

Montgomery County has 62 municipalities — each with its own zoning ordinance, permitted use schedule, and regulatory history. There is no county-level commercial zoning authority. The result is a patchwork that produces dramatically different commercial opportunity profiles in areas that are geographically close but administratively separate.

Montgomery County's 1996 base-year assessment creates a specific issue for commercial properties in zoning transition: when a municipality updates its zoning ordinance and a property's commercial use becomes conditional rather than by-right, the assessment on the county rolls may not reflect the change. Always verify the current ordinance — not the historical assessment record — before evaluating any commercial property acquisition in Montgomery County.

Montgomery County's boroughs — Ambler, Lansdale, Norristown, Jenkintown, Conshohocken, Narberth, Hatboro, and others — have pedestrian-scale mixed-use commercial zoning that permits a broad range of retail, restaurant, and professional uses by right. The surrounding townships often have highway-commercial or suburban office zoning that is auto-oriented and format-specific. The township next door is not the same regulatory environment as the borough.

King of Prussia sits in Upper Merion Township — not a borough. Upper Merion has its own commercial zoning ordinance. The Village at Valley Forge and Valley Forge Towers are in planned development districts with specific use parameters. If you're evaluating a KOP commercial property for a specific use, the planned development ordinance for that district controls your permitted use analysis. I verify this for every KOP commercial inquiry before any other analysis proceeds.

How I Work — Specifically in Montgomery County

My KW office is in Montgomeryville — on Bethlehem Pike, at the intersection of Route 202 and Route 309, in the center of the county's primary commercial corridor. I am not working this market from a distance. I drive these corridors regularly. I know which buildings have sat vacant, which landlords are motivated, and which sub-markets are heating up before the portal listings reflect it.

I answer the phone and return calls the same day. This is not a marketing claim — it is the documented failure point of almost every competitor in this market, and it is the baseline expectation I hold myself to without exception.

I understand the 1996 assessment system and how it affects commercial property analysis in Montco. I know the difference between Upper Merion Township's planned development ordinances and Ambler Borough's mixed-use zoning. I know which municipalities have been updating their ordinances and which ones haven't. That knowledge is what separates a real answer from a portal search result.

I also work residential real estate across Montgomery County — which gives me an analytical advantage on commercial location assessment. I know which residential neighborhoods are growing into each commercial trade area. The commercial investor who understands the residential context of their commercial location makes better long-term decisions.

"Josh is incredibly dedicated and hard working. I would highly recommend him to anyone looking to buy or sell."

— Erin W.   ⭐⭐⭐⭐⭐ Google Review

"Josh will go above and beyond to help you in any way he is able! I highly recommend him if you are looking for a real estate agent!!"

— Diane H.   ⭐⭐⭐⭐⭐ Google Review

"Josh is the BEST — he'll do everything in his power to get you and your family where you need to be."

— Jessica H.   ⭐⭐⭐⭐⭐ Google Review

Commercial Real Estate in Montgomery County PA - Frequently Asked Questions

How much does commercial real estate cost in Montgomery County PA?

Class A office in King of Prussia and Conshohocken leases for $26–$35 per square foot gross. Class B and C office in Blue Bell, Horsham, and Lansdale runs $18–$28 per square foot. Industrial and warehouse space leases for $12–$18 per square foot NNN with industrial for sale at $150–$250 per square foot. Borough retail in Ambler, Conshohocken, and Lansdale runs $22–$40 per square foot NNN. Medical office near hospital systems commands $22–$35 per square foot gross.

What is the best area in Montgomery County for commercial real estate?


For institutional-scale office: King of Prussia — the largest suburban business district East Coast outside Manhattan, 72 listings, 1 million+ SF available. For walkable mixed-use and SEPTA access: Conshohocken — 2.3 million SF of office plus walkable retail and borough character. For pharmaceutical and tech office: Route 202 corridor through Blue Bell and Lansdale. For accessible flex and industrial: Route 309 corridor through Montgomeryville and Hatfield. For borough retail: Ambler, which has the tightest vacancy and highest demand for ground-floor commercial in the county.

Is now a good time to lease office space in Montgomery County PA?


Yes, for tenants. Office represents 51% of Montgomery County's commercial market — well above the national average of 39% — reflecting hybrid work-driven softening from 2019 peaks. With 198 office listings totaling 5.3 million square feet for lease, tenants have real negotiating leverage: TI allowances of $20–$50 per square foot from Class B and C landlords in Horsham, Blue Bell, and Lansdale, and free rent of 1–3 months common on spaces over 90 days vacant. Industrial and flex in Montgomery County is still a landlord's market with approximately 3% vacancy and 63 listings totaling 4 million square feet.

How do I find commercial real estate for lease in Montgomery County PA?


Active inventory as of October 2026 includes 388 listings for lease (16.4 million square feet) across LoopNet, CoStar, CommercialCafe, PropertyShark, and CommercialSearch. However, a meaningful portion of smaller commercial transactions — particularly in borough settings like Ambler and Lansdale — involve spaces not actively listed publicly and are identified through agent-to-landlord relationships. For industrial and flex in the Route 309 corridor specifically, units frequently lease through broker outreach before appearing on portals. Call Josh Wernick, REALTOR® at 267-934-5674.

What makes commercial real estate in Montgomery County different from Bucks County?


Montgomery County has King of Prussia — the largest suburban business district outside Manhattan — which has no equivalent in Bucks County. Montgomery County has the Route 202 pharmaceutical corridor anchored by major drug company campuses. Conshohocken has 2.3 million SF of Class A office, a scale comparable to suburban Boston or DC. Conversely, Bucks County has Delaware River industrial corridor access and bridge access to New Jersey, and lower industrial entry prices in the Route 1 corridor.

How does the 1996 assessment system affect commercial real estate in Montgomery County?


Montgomery County's 1996 base-year assessment means all properties are assessed at their estimated 1996 value rather than current market value. Commercial property tax bills estimated from millage rates alone will be significantly wrong — always obtain the actual current tax bill. The gap between assessed value and market value means a buyer's lender will require an appraisal to establish market value, which will show a value dramatically higher than the assessed value. This is normal and expected in Montgomery County commercial transactions.

What are the best commercial investment properties in Montgomery County PA?


The most compelling investment categories in 2026: Conshohocken mixed-use buildings where residential appreciation has outpaced commercial pricing; medical office near Jefferson Lansdale, Penn Medicine, and Main Line Health with long-term healthcare tenant leases; borough retail in Ambler, Lansdale, and Jenkintown where supply is constrained; and value-add suburban office in Horsham and Blue Bell currently trading at expanded cap rates that reflect today's office skepticism.

Can a Pennsylvania REALTOR handle commercial real estate transactions?


Yes. Pennsylvania real estate licensees are licensed under the Pennsylvania Real Estate Licensing and Registration Act to handle both residential and commercial transactions. There is no separate commercial license requirement. Commercial transactions involve distinct expertise in NOI and cap rate analysis, lease structure negotiation, environmental due diligence, zoning verification, and financing that residential experience alone does not provide.

Start the Conversation

Tell me what you need in Montgomery County commercial real estate. Whether it's buying a building for your business, finding space to lease, selling a property you own, or evaluating a commercial investment — I will give you a straight answer about what's available, what it costs, what the zoning allows, and what a realistic path forward looks like.

Same-day response. No runaround.

📞 267-934-5674  ·  ✉️ joshwernick@kw.com  ·  🏠 Contact →